Nathan Jawai

2022-2023 Averages

Full Stats
Points

0

PPG

Assists

0

APG

Rebounds

0

RPG

Field Goals

0

FG%

Statistics
The Latest
Team Members
Follow Nathan Jawai
Date of Birth
10th October, 1986
Height
209 cms
Weight
130 kgs
Nationality
Indigenous Australian
Hometown
Sydney, NSW
Nickname
Nate

Biography

In 2008 he was the NBL Rookie of the Year for the Taipans and was the first Indigenous player selected in the NBA draft at pick 41 by Indiana. Played NBA for Toronto and Minnesota.

Won a championship with the Perth Wildcats in 2016.

Returned to the Taipans in 2017 and will begin his seventh season in orange.

Has only missed one game for the Taipans in the past three seasons including playing the last 70 consecutive games.

Posted four 20-point games in 2021 – the most since his rookie season in 2008.

Full Career

SHOW ALL
Year Team Mins FG% FT% Reb Ast Blk Stl To Pf Pts
2021-2022
11.27 51 78 2.74 0.84 0.37 0.32 1.53 1.95 5.89
2020-2021
15.23 55 75 3.78 0.83 0.5 0.53 1.03 1.81 8.31
2019-2020
14.8 56 69 3.36 1 0.18 0.11 1.61 2.57 7.86

Latest News

Jawai: Best product to ever come out of the region

5 August 2020

Team Members

# 10

Guard

Ben

Ayre

NBL Games Played
25
Height
184 cms
Weight
80 kgs
NBL Games Played
50
Height
201 cms
Weight
94 kgs
NBL Games Played
14
Height
207 cms
Weight
102 kgs

# 4

Forward

Gabe

Hadley

NBL Games Played
4
Height
0 cms
Weight
0 kgs

# 6

Guard

Jonah

Antonio

NBL Games Played
12
Height
194 cms
Weight
88 kgs

# 31

Forward

Josh

Davey

NBL Games Played
10
Height
200 cms
Weight
99 kgs

# 25

Forward

Keanu

Pinder

NBL Games Played
84
Height
210 cms
Weight
103 kgs

# 11

Forward

Lat

Mayen

NBL Games Played
4
Height
206 cms
Weight
94 kgs

# 13

Forward

Majok

Deng

NBL Games Played
185
Height
205 cms
Weight
88 kgs

# 5

Guard

Mirko

Djeric

NBL Games Played
174
Height
193 cms
Weight
94 kgs

# 21

Forward

Sam

Waardenburg

NBL Games Played
12
Height
208 cms
Weight
100 kgs

# 3

Guard

Shannon

Scott

NBL Games Played
15
Height
187 cms
Weight
88 kgs

# 22

Guard

Tahjere

McCall

NBL Games Played
35
Height
196 cms
Weight
86 kgs

Partners